Which popular politicians lost in 2019 elections

Canadian Federal General Election Result 2019 by province by the state party

The Canadian federal election, 2019 (formally the 43rd general election) was held on October 21, 2019, to elect members to the House of Commons of the 43rd Canadian Parliament.

The October 21 date of the vote is determined by the fixed-date procedures in the Canada Elections Act but the Act does not preclude the Governor Federal of Canada from issuing the writs of the election at an earlier date.



Canada Federal Election Results 2019

    Votes  
PartySeatsShareCount
Liberal Party of Canada15733.10%5911419
Conservative Party of Canada12134.40%6153374
New Democratic Party2415.90%2846153
Bloc Québécois327.70%1376260
Green Party of Canada36.50%1161665
People's Party of Canada01.60%292670
Independents10.40%75836
Other parties00.30%66391

 

Canada Election Results 2019 by Province

The Liberal Party, led by incumbent Prime Minister Justin Trudeau, won 157 seats to form a minority government, and lost the majority they had won in the 2015 election. The Liberals lost the popular vote to the Conservatives, which marks only the second time in Canadian history that a governing party will form a government while receiving less than 35 per cent of the national popular vote. The Liberals received the lowest percentage of the national popular vote of a governing party in Canadian history

Party name

Liberal Conservative New Democratic Bloc Québécois Green People's Independent and No Affiliation
Pr. Seats: Seats: Seats: Seats: Seats: Seats: Seats: Total seats
BC 11 17 11 N/A 2 0 1 42
AB 0 33 1   0 0 0 34
SK 0 14 0   0 0 0 14
MB 4 7 3   0 0 0 14
ON 79 36 6   0 0 0 121
QC 35 10 1 32 0 0 0 78
NB 6 3 0 N/A 1 0 0 10
NS 10 1 0   0 0 0 11
PE 4 0 0   0 0 0 4
NL 6 0 1   0 0 0 7
YT 1 0 0   0 0 0 1
NT 1 0 0   0 0 0 1
NU 0 0 1   0 0 0 1
Total 157 121 24 32 3 0 1 338

ALSO READ : Canada Federal Election Result 2011

Canada General Election Result 2015

PartyVotesSeats
Liberal69,43,27639.50%184 / 338 (54%)
Conservative56,13,61431.90%99 / 338 (29%)
New Democratic34,70,35019.70%44 / 338 (13%)
Bloc Québécois8,21,1444.70%10 / 338 (3%)
Green6,02,9443.40%1 / 338 (0.3%)

Results by province

Party name Liberal Conservative New Democratic Party Total seats
  Seats: Vote: Seats: Vote: Seats: Vote:
BC 17 35.2 10 30 14 25.9 42
AB 4 24.6 29 59.5 1 11.6 34
SK 1 23.9 10 48.5 3 25.1 14
MB 7 44.6 5 37.3 2 13.8 14
ON 80 44.8 33 35 8 16.6 121
QC 40 35.7 12 16.7 16 25.4 78
NB 10 51.6 0 25.3 0 18.3 10
NS 11 61.9 0 17.9 0 16.4 11
PE 4 58.3 0 19.3 0 16 4
NL 7 64.5 0 10.3 0 21 7
YT 1 53.6 0 24 0 19.5 1
NT 1 48.3 0 18 0 30.8 1
NU 1 47.2 0 24.8 0 26.5 1
Total 184 39.5 99 31.9 44 19.7 338