Who is The Home Depots biggest competitors

Home Depot, Inc.  (HD)
Other Ticker:  


Home Depot Inc's Comment on Competitors and Industry Peers


Competition. Our industry is highly competitive, with competition based primarily on customer service, price, store location and appearance, and quality, availability and assortment of merchandise. Although we are currently the world’s largest home improvement retailer, in each of the markets we serve there are a number of other home improvement stores, electrical, plumbing and building materials supply houses and lumber yards. With respect to some products and services, we also compete with specialty design stores, showrooms, discount stores, local, regional and national hardware stores, mail order firms, warehouse clubs, independent building supply stores and, to a lesser extent, other retailers, as well as with installers of home improvement products. In addition, we face growing competition from online and multichannel retailers as our customers increasingly use computers, tablets, smart phones and other mobile devices to shop online and compare prices and products.

<< See the full list of HD competitors



  

Total Segment Market Share Q2 2019

overall company revenue, increased by 4.28 % faster than Home Depot Inc's competitors within this division and its market share improved to approx. 10.4 %.

<< More on HD Market Share.
 

*Market share is not actual measurement, only performance comparison of companies which report and operate within the same segment.


HD's vs. Competition, Data

(Revenue and Income for Trailing 12 Months, in Millions of $, except Employees)




COMPANY NAMETICKERMARKET CAPREVENUESINCOMEEMPLOYEES
Home Depot, Inc.HD253,759110,01311,203371,000
Bed Bath & Beyond IncBBBY1,78411,360-80260,000
Costco Wholesale CorpCOST135,983154,6743,783205,000
Dillardâ??s, Inc.DDS1,6356,42213140,000
Dollar General CorporationDG40,45627,0401,6090
Now Inc.DNOW1,1183,147684,500
Fastenal CoFAST19,9895,28878118,417
W.w. Grainger, Inc.GWW16,38411,40299722,400
Hd Supply Holdings, Inc.HDS6,9526,17541614,000
J. c. penney Company, Inc.JCP24710,997-371114,000
Kohls CorpKSS6,86019,965699137,000
Lowes Companies IncLOW90,63771,7672,948175,000
Macys, Inc.M5,04624,9081,025166,900
Walmart Inc.WMT328,443521,08614,7200
SUBTOTAL909,293 984,24537,2071,328,217